Admission Information (Early Admission 2022)

Official Application Announcement (Thai Language) Available in November 2021

Qualification of Applicants

Applicant must have completed or presently be enrolled in their final year of high school, or its equivalent levels according to the condition set by Chulalongkorn University.

For the applicants who graduated from international schools in Thailand, which are not certified by the Ministry of Education, or from overseas (included GED). It is required to get the certification from High School Certificate Equivalency System by Chulalongkorn University Academic Testing Center (CUATC) https://hsces.atc.chula.ac.th as follow:

(1) Actual Equivalence Certificate/ Provisional Equivalence Certificate

(2) GPA Equivalency

Contact: Chulalongkorn University Academic Testing Center

Tel (+66) 02-218-3719

1.1 Applicants must submit all of the following 3 required documents that all results must meet the requirements.

1.1.1 Applicants must have graduated or currently be enrolled in their final year of high school (Mattayom 6 in Thai system), or its equivalent levels according to the criteria set by Chulalongkorn University, with a minimum GPAX of 2.75 and in high school level have taken course or proficiency test in Science subject.

1.1.2 Applicants must submit one of the following English proficiency test scores:

TOEFL (Paper-based)at least550or
TOEFL (Internet-based)at least79or
IELTSat least6.0or
SAT (Evident-Based Reading and Writing)at least450or
CU-AAT (Chulalongkorn University Academic Aptitude Test)
(Verbal Section)
at least400or
CU-TEP (Chulalongkorn University Test of English Proficiency)at least80or
ACT (American College Testing Assessment) Englishat least31

1.1.3 Applicants must submit one of the following Mathematics test scores:

SAT (Math)at least500or
SAT II (Subject Test) (Math Level 2)at least500or
CU-AAT (Chulalongkorn University Academic Aptitude Test)
(Math Section)
at least450or
ACT (American College Testing Assessment) Mathat least22or
IB Diploma (International Baccalaureate) HL Mathat least5or
A-Level Mathat leastB

The official score report of the tests in 1.1.2 and 1.1.3 is valid only if the tests were taken no more than two years prior to the application deadline.

1.2 Have good behavior and be willing to comply with the rules and codes of Chulalongkorn University.

If there is evidence shown later that the application does not meet the requirements or contains fraudulent information, involves fake documents, the application will be rejected, even though an offer of admission has already been made. Moreover, the applicant may be prosecuted according to law.

Selection Criteria

Selection criteria for admission are:

English Proficiency Test Score30%
Mathematics Proficiency Test Score30%
Interview Score*40%

*The selection results of the BBTech Speech Contest 2021 Finalists and BBTech Speech Contest 2020 Finalists will be part of the interview score evaluation.

Admissions

The Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology (International Program) is authorized to admit up to 50 qualified applicants.

Application Calendar

Admission ProcessRound I
(Early Admission 2022)
TCAS System RegistrationDecember 9, 2021 onward
Application PeriodDecember 9-24, 2021
Announcement of the Candidates for InterviewJanuary 12, 2022
Interview DateJanuary 14, 2022
09.00 - 12.00 (UTC+7)
Announcement of Qualified Applicants for Admission ConfirmationJanuary 21, 2022
Admission ConfirmationJanuary 24, 2022
before 12.00 (UTC+7)
Announcement of Qualified Applicants for Admission Confirmation (Wait List)January 25, 2022
Admission Confirmation (Wait List)January 26, 2022
before 12.00 (UTC+7)
Announcement of Accepted Applicants (before TCAS confirmation)February 4, 2022
TCAS Confirmation at https://student.mytcas.com/en/February 7-8, 2022
Announcement of Final Selected Applicants (after TCAS confirmation)February 11, 2022
Pre-registration Fee PaymentFebruary 11-14, 2022
Enrollment ConfirmationFebruary 14, 2022
before 12.00 (UTC+7)
Announcement of Enrolled ApplicantsFebruary 18, 2022

Application Process and Required Documents

Online Application Form

0

All applicants have to register in the Thai Central Admission System (TCAS). visit http://www.mytcas.com/

Applicants must complete and submit the application form with the following documents:

  1. Application form (after successful online application submission, print out the completed application form from your email)
  2. Two recent one-inch (1”) photographs
  3. A copy/copies of academic transcript(s) and must be signed “Certified True Copy”
  4. Documents of required test scores according to English Proficiency test scores and Mathematics test scores. (a copy of document must be signed “Certified True Copy”) (in case of SAT scores, print a PDF of your score report from your account and must be signed “Certified True Copy”)
  5. A copy of identification card for Thai students or passport for foreign students and must be signed “Certified True Copy”
  6. A letter of certification of student status from the applicant’s school (no need to required for graduate)
  7. A copy of application fee payment slip and must be signed “Certified True Copy”

Any copy of document must be certified by applicant writing “Certified True Copy”.

Example:

Certified True Copy

MySignature

Date of Signature

The applicants must check that they meet requirements according to the requirements announced. If there is any mistake from the applicants or the applicant packet does not meet the requirements, the applicants will be disqualified. Incomplete application package will not be considered.

Applicants must pay the application fee in cash directly at any branch of the Siam Commercial Bank. Payment must be accompanied by the Payment Form and made within the payment period specified.

Application Payment Form
SCB EASY APP

Please note that, application fee is non-refundable in any circumstance.

All Applicants must send the required documents via online application form. In-person and registered mail submissions have been canceled.

For supplementary or additional documents, please send email to bbtechchula@gmail.com (email topic: Early Admission 2022 MyFirstName MyLastName).

Tuition and Other Fee

Two regular semesters

  • First Semester: August – December
  • Second Semester: January – May

One summer session (optional)

  • Summer: June – July
Thai Student (Baht)Foreign Student (Baht)
Application Fee1,0001,000
Regular SemestersTuition Fee25,50079,500
Special Academic Fee70,00070,000
Total/Semester95,500149,500
Summer SemestersTuition Fee6,37544,630
Special Academic Fee40,00040,000
Total/Semester46,37584,630

Scholarship

Baht/Year
Tuition fee scholarshipsup to118,000
Student assistantsup to60,000
Travel grant to international conferencesup to50,000
Travel grant to national conferencesup to8,000